Skip to product information
1 of 2

Brinjal Long Seeds

Regular price
Rs. 60.00
Regular price
Rs. 80.00
Sale price
Rs. 60.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Growing tips for Brinjal Long 
1. Select a spot in your home garden that has full sun and well-drained soil.
2. Plant the seeds 1/2 inch deep in the soil and keep the soil moist.
3. Thin the seedlings when they are 2-3 inches tall, leaving the strongest plants.
4. Fertilize the plants with a balanced fertilizer every two weeks.
5. Water the plants regularly, especially during dry periods.
6. Mulch around the plants to help retain moisture and suppress weeds.
7. Harvest the brinjals when they are 8-10 inches long.
  • Hurry, only 10 items left in stock!
Brinjal Long Seeds
Brinjal Long Seeds
Free Shipping above ₹499/-
Experience the joy of cultivating your own brinjal plants with our Organic Brinjal Seeds. Known for their fresh taste and vibrant appearance, these brinjals will enhance your garden and your meals. We offer only the best organic brinjal seeds, ensuring you can grow and harvest year-round.

Product Description

  • Common Names: Eggplant, brinjal, guinea squash
  • Number of Seeds: 10gm worth of premium quality seeds per packet
  • Germination Time: 7-8 days
  • Harvest Season: Suitable for all seasons

Benefits / Uses of Brinjal

  • Nutrient-Rich: High in fiber, potassium, vitamins A and C, and low in calories.
  • Health Benefits: Helps lower blood sugar levels and is rich in antioxidants. However, should be avoided by those with arthritis as it is a nightshade vegetable.
  • Diet-Friendly: With only 25 calories per 100 grams, brinjal is perfect for dieters.

Specifications of Brinjal Seeds

  • Sunlight: Requires full sunlight
  • Water: Water daily
  • Temperature: Thrives between 70-90°F (21-32°C)
  • Soil: Well-drained sandy loam or loam soil
  • Fertilizer: Use organic fertilizers like SoilRich Germi Quick Cocopeat 1kg, SoilRich 306, Gomay Organic Manure 1kg

Planting and Care of Brinjal

Sowing of Brinjal Seeds

  • Preparation: Choose a seedling tray with medium-sized cells and drainage holes.
  • Soil Mix: Moisten coco-peat and fill the cells.
  • Sowing: Sow 2-3 seeds per cell, pressing them gently into the medium. Cover lightly with coco-peat.
  • Watering: Water daily with a spoon for the first week.
  • Germination: Place the tray indoors until seeds germinate in 7-8 days.

Growing Brinjal Plants

  • Sunlight: Ensure plants receive direct sunlight.
  • Soil: Use well-drained, organic-rich soil with pH levels between 5.5 and 6.8.
  • Preparation: Warm the soil before planting by covering it with black plastic for 14 days.
  • Transplanting: After germination, transplant seedlings to grow bags or garden beds.

Harvesting Brinjal

  • Timing: Harvest 70-85 days after transplanting.
  • Method: Pick brinjals when they are bright, firm, and fully colored. Cut from the stalk with a sharp shear, leaving a small stem stub.

Precautions While Growing Brinjal Plants

  • Frost Protection: Shield plants from late freezes.
  • Mulching: Mulch plants 4 weeks after planting to maintain optimal soil temperature.
  • Shade: Protect plants with shade covering when temperatures exceed 100°F (37°C).
  • Staking: Support tall and heavy-fruited varieties with stakes or cages.

Common Problems and Solutions

  • Pests: Protect against cutworms, aphids, beetles, and spider mites using collars, handpicking, hosing, insecticidal soap, and neem cakes.
  • Diseases: Prevent bacterial and fungal infections by planting disease-resistant varieties, clearing garden debris, and rotating crops. Use compost tea to combat verticillium wilt.

For those seeking high-quality brinjal hybrid varieties, our seeds offer the best start. Purchase our eggplant seeds at sale and enjoy the benefits of organic brinjal seeds. Our organic eggplant seeds ensure you grow healthy, nutrient-rich vegetables. Visit our store to buy your seeds today and start your gardening journey!

Alternative names for brinjal seeds

Botanical name: Solanum melongena
brinjal seed in hindi: baingan ke beej (बैंगन के बीज)
brinjal seed in tamil: kattari vitai (கத்தரி விதை)
brinjal seed in telugu: vankaya vittanam (వంకాయ విత్తనం)
brinjal seed in kannada: badane bija (ಬದನೆ ಬೀಜ)
brinjal seed in marathi: vangyace bi (वांग्याचे बी)
brinjal seed in malayalam: vazhuthana vithu (വഴുതന വിത്ത്)
Other names: Eggplant, aubergine