Skip to product information
1 of 2

Carrot Seeds (Gajar)

Regular price
Rs. 60.00
Regular price
Rs. 80.00
Sale price
Rs. 60.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Growing tips for Carrot
1. Plant carrot seeds in a sunny location in well-draining soil. Work the soil to a fine texture and remove any rocks or debris.
2. Sow carrot seeds 1/4 inch deep and 1 inch apart in rows spaced 12 inches apart.
3. Keep the soil consistently moist with light and frequent watering.
4. Thin out the seedlings to 2 inches apart when they reach 2 inches in height.
5. Mulch the soil around the carrot plants to maintain moisture and keep weeds down.
6. Fertilize the soil with a balanced fertilizer every few weeks during the growing season.
7. Harvest carrots when they reach 1 inch in diameter. Pull the carrots gently from the soil to avoid damaging them.
  • Hurry, only 8 items left in stock!
Carrot Seeds
Carrot Seeds
Free Shipping above ₹499/-

Bombay Seeds Organic Carrot Seeds

Dive into the rewarding world of gardening with Bombay Seeds' Organic Carrot Seeds. Perfect for both novice and experienced gardeners, these seeds produce vibrant, deep reddish-orange carrots known for their crisp texture and sweet flavor, ideal for canning, freezing, or fresh consumption.

Key Features:

  • Common Name: Carrot
  • Organic Carrot Seeds
  • Seed Count: 10gm Worth of seeds per packet
  • Root Description: 5" to 6" long, blunt, blocky, tapered roots
  • Color: Deep reddish orange throughout

Growth Conditions:

  • Sunlight: Requires 45-85°F, thriving in full sunlight
  • Water: Minimum of 1 inch per week, ensuring consistent moisture
  • Temperature: Best between 50 and 85 degrees
  • Soil: Prefers well-drained, loamy soil
  • Fertilizer: Rich in potassium; use natural fertilizers for optimal growth

How to sow Carrot seeds:

  • Direct sow carrot seeds in a location they will grow naturally to avoid the need for transplanting.
  • Sow seeds thinly and cover with a fine layer of soil.
  • Mix seeds with dry sand for even distribution when planting.
  • For growing in grow bags, ensure proper soil firmness and adequate depth.

Harvesting Carrots:

  • Carrots are ready to harvest when they reach the size of your palm or about 12 inches in diameter.
  • Harvest before high temperatures to prevent fibrous roots.
  • Enjoy enhanced sweetness after a light frost, making them perfect for late-season harvesting.

Benefits/Uses:

  • High in beta-carene, converting to vitamin A to boost vision and skin health.
  • Contributes to lowering risks of various cancers and heart diseases.
  • The fiber content aids in digestion and detoxification.

Precautions While Growing:

  • Use row covers to protect from carrot rust flies and wireworms.
  • Rotate crops to prevent soil-borne diseases and pests.
  • Avoid planting in soil recently used for growing carrots to reduce disease risks.

Where to Buy:

Explore our carrot seeds for sale directly from Bombay Seeds, where we guarantee the highest quality and purity. You can effortlessly buy carrot seeds online, ensuring a seamless purchasing experience. Start your garden with confidence by choosing our premium organic carrot seeds.

With Bombay Seeds' Organic Carrot Seeds, you're not just planting a garden, you're investing in your health and the beauty of your outdoor space. Start your journey with us today and savor the taste of fresh, home-grown carrots!

Other names for carrot seeds

Botanical name: Daucus carota

  • Carrot seed in Hindi: Gajar ka beej (गाजर का बीज)
  • Carrot seed in Tamil: Carrot vithai (கேரட் விதை)
  • Carrot seed in Telugu: Carrot ginjalu (క్యారట్ గింజలు)
  • Carrot seed in Kannada: Carrot bija (ಕ್ಯಾರೆಟ್ ಬೀಜ)
  • Carrot seed in Marathi: Gajarache bee (गाजराचे बी)
  • Carrot seed in Malayalam: Carrot vith (കാരറ്റ് വിത്ത്)

Other names: Carrot, Gajar (गाजर)