Skip to product information
1 of 2

Green Cucumber Seeds (Kakadi)

Regular price
Rs. 60.00
Regular price
Rs. 80.00
Sale price
Rs. 60.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Growing tips for Green Cucumber  
1. Plant cucumber seeds in well-draining soil with a pH between 6.0 and 7.0.
2. Place the seeds 1/2 inch deep, and space them 12 to 18 inches apart.
3. Water the soil thoroughly immediately after planting.
4. Mulch around the plants to conserve moisture and reduce weed growth.
5. Keep the soil evenly moist.
6. Provide support for the plants, such as a trellis or fencing.
7. Fertilize the plants every two weeks with an all-purpose fertilizer.
8. Harvest the cucumbers when they are 6-8 inches long, usually about 50 days after planting.
  • Hurry, only 9 items left in stock!
Cucumber Seeds
Cucumber Seeds
Free Shipping above ₹499/-

Bombay Seeds Organic Green Cucumber Seeds

Elevate your garden with our premium Organic Green Salad Cucumber Seeds, specially selected by Bombay Seeds for the finest quality. Perfect for salads, these cucumbers boast smooth, rich green skins and a crisp, refreshing taste. Cultivate your own cucumbers effortlessly, whether in a small garden plot or a spacious backyard.

Key Features:

Common Name - Cucumber - Kakadi

Type: Long Green / Cucumis Sativus

Seed Count: 10gm worth of seeds

Plant Type: Vining, warm-season annual

Leaf Description: Large, hairy leaves with 3–7 pointed lobes

Flower: Yellow, approximately 4 cm in diameter

Growth Conditions:

Sunlight: Full sun

Water: 25-50 mm per week

Temperature: Thrives at 15-24°C

Soil: Prefers sandy loam that is well-drained

Fertilizer: Recommended to use SoilRich Germi Quick Cocopeat 1kg, SoilRich 306, Gomay Organic Manure 1kg

Planting and care of Green Cucumber

How to Sow Green Cucumber Seeds (Kakadi):

Plant seeds 4mm deep in a grow bag, spacing them 15-20 cm apart at the base of a trellis or mound.

Care: Use scissors to thin seedlings gently. Maintain soil moisture with regular watering but avoid wetting the foliage to reduce disease risk.

Support: Install a creeper net early on as these plants are natural climbers.

How to Harvest Green Cucumber Seeds (Kakadi):

Harvest time is about 60 to 65 days after planting.

Best picked when cucumbers are 15-20 cm long for optimal flavor and texture.

Use clippers to cut cucumbers from the vine to prevent damage.

Precautions while growing green cucumber:

Amend soil with organic compost before planting.

Midseason, enrich soil with organic vermicompost to boost nutrient levels.

Manage weeds and use straw or pine straw mulch to conserve soil moisture and keep fruits clean.

FAQ about Cucumber Seeds

1. How do I plant cucumber seeds?

Choose a sunny location and prepare the soil by adding compost or a balanced fertilizer. Sow seeds 4mm deep and about 15-20 cm apart in rows or in mounds, placing 2-3 seeds in each spot.

2. How to grow cucumber at home without seeds?

You can grow cucumbers from cuttings. Select a healthy cucumber plant, cut a stem that includes a node, and plant it directly into moist soil. Ensure the area is well-lit and keep the soil consistently moist. However, for the best results and a more straightforward process, purchasing germinated seeds is recommended as they are more likely to produce healthy plants.

3. How to grow cucumber from seeds at home?

Start by planting seeds indoors in seedling trays or pots filled with seed starting mix. Plant the seeds about 4mm deep and water gently. Keep the soil moist and provide plenty of light. Transplant outdoors once the seedlings are strong enough and the weather is suitable.

4. How to plant cucumber seeds in the garden?

After preparing your garden bed with compost and organic matter, plant the seeds 4mm deep, spaced about 15-20 cm apart in rows. If using mounds, plant 3-4 seeds per mound and space the mounds about 3 feet apart.

5. Do cucumber seeds need to be soaked before planting?

Soaking cucumber seeds is not necessary, but it can speed up germination. Soak the seeds in room temperature water for 8-12 hours before planting.

6. How do you germinate cucumber seeds indoors?

Place cucumber seeds about 4mm deep in a seed-starting mix in pots or trays. Keep the soil moist but not soggy and maintain a temperature of around 21°C. Provide ample light, either from a sunny window or a grow light. Seeds typically sprout in 7-10 days.

Other names for Green Cucumber

Botanical name: Cucumis sativus
cucumber seed in hindi: kheere ka beej (खीरे का बीज)
cucumber seed in tamil: vellari vitai (வெள்ளரி விதை)
cucumber seed in telugu: dosakaya ginnja (దోసకాయ గింజ)
cucumber seed in kannada: sautekayi bija (ಸೌತೆಕಾಯಿ ಬೀಜ)
cucumber seed in marathi: kakadice bi (काकडीचे बी)
cucumber seed in malayalam: kukkumbar vithu (കുക്കുമ്പർ വിത്ത്)
Other names: Gherkin,kheera