Skip to product information
1 of 2

White Onion Seeds

Regular price
Rs. 60.00
Regular price
Rs. 80.00
Sale price
Rs. 60.00
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Growing tips for White Onion 
1. Plant white onion seeds in a sunny spot in the garden. Soil should be well-draining and amended with compost for best results.
2. Plant seeds in rows about 6 inches apart and 1/4 inch deep. Cover lightly with soil.
3. Water the seeds regularly and keep the soil evenly moist.
4. Thin out seedlings when they are about 2 inches tall, leaving 4 inches between plants.
5. Fertilize the soil with a balanced fertilizer when the plants are a few inches tall.
6. Mulch around the plants to help retain moisture and prevent weeds.
7. Harvest the onions when they reach full size and the tops begin to die back. Pull them up gently and allow them to dry in the sun.
  • Hurry, only 9 items left in stock!
White Onions Seeds
White Onions Seeds
Free Shipping above ₹499/-

Discover the joy of gardening with our white onion plant seeds, perfect for enhancing your culinary garden. Whether you're garnishing salads or flavoring sandwiches, our white onion seeds bring a mild, tangy zest to your dishes.

Plant Description

  • Difficulty Level: Moderate
  • Plant Height: 1 – 3 feet
  • Type: Suitable for both indoor and outdoor environments
  • Feed: SoilRich Germi Quick Cocopeat 1kg, SoilRich 306, Gomay Organic Manure 1kg
  • Watering: Thrice a week
  • Sunlight: Requires full sunlight
  • Germination Time: 1 – 2 weeks
  • Repotting Time: 3 weeks
  • Harvesting Time: 12 weeks
  • Suitable Temperature: 55°F – 70°F
  • Season: Ideally grown in winter and spring

How to Sow White Onion Seeds

  1. Medium Pot: Use a Potting Mix enriched with Neem Cake Powder, Vermicompost, and Seaweed.
  2. Direct Soil Planting: Ensure amendments for nutrient-rich, well-drained conditions.
  3. Location: Choose a sunny spot without shade from other plants.
  4. Planting Depth: Place seeds about an inch deep and half an inch apart.
  5. Row Spacing: If planting in rows, allow 1.5 to 2 feet between them.

Growing Requirements For White Onion Plant

  • Pests: Watch for Downy mildew, Powdery mildew, Cutworms, Armyworm, and Aphids.
  • Soil: Requires well-drained, loose soil rich in nitrogen.
  • Temperature: Onion germination is optimal at 30-35°C.
  • Watering: Provide at least an inch of water per week, increasing in hot weather.

How To Harvest White Onion Plant

  • Timing: Harvest when bulbs reach the size of a small tennis ball.
  • Method: Use a sharp knife or pruners to cut just above the taproot at the soil line. Trim the leaf stems about 1-2 inches above the bulb.
Alternate names for white onion

Botanical name: Allium cepa
white onion seed in hindi: saphed pyaaj ke beej (सफेद प्याज के बीज)
white onion seed in tamil: vellai venkaya vitai (வெள்ளை வெங்காய விதை)
white onion seed in telugu: tella ullipaya vittanam (తెల్ల ఉల్లిపాయ విత్తనం)
white onion seed in kannada: bili irulli bija (ಬಿಳಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಬೀಜ)
white onion seed in marathi: pandhara kanda biyane (पांढरा कांदा बियाणे)
white onion seed in malayalam: velutha ulli vithu (വെളുത്ത ഉള്ളി വിത്ത്)
Other names: Sweet onion